Neporany Fellowship Recipients

POST-GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP: PHD. DISSERTATION TO MANUSCRIPT

YearRecipientProject
1982-83John-Paul Himka“Galician Villagers and the Ukrainian National Movement in the Nineteenth Century.”

Published as Galician Villagers and the Ukrainian National Movement in the Nineteenth Century was published in association with Macmillan Press (UK) and St. Martin’s Press (USA).
Winner, 1988 Antonovych Prize for the best work in Ukrainian history.
1983-84Vivian Olender“The Reaction of the Canadian Presbyterian Church to Ukrainian Immigrants: The Independent Church and Rural Home Missions as Agencies of Assimilation, 1900-25.”
1984-85Lubomyr Luciuk“Searching for Place: Ukrainian Refugee Migration to Canada after World War II.”

Published as Searching for Place: Ukrainian Refugee Migration to Canada after World War II, Toronto: University of Toronto Press (2000).
1985-86J. Marko Bojcun“The Working Class and the National Question in Ukraine, 1880-1920.”
1986-87Bohdan Kordan“Ethnicity, Politics and War: Canada and the Ukrainian Ethnic Problem, 1939-1945.”

Published as Canada and the Ukrainian Question, 1939-1945: A Study in Statecraft, Montreal-Kingston: McGill-Queen’s University Press (2001).
Shortlisted, 2001 Saskatchewan Book Award.
1987-88Yury Boshyk“The Rise of Ukrainian Political Parties in Russia, 1900-1907.″
1988-89Frances Swyripa“Wedded to the Cause: Ukrainian-Canadian Women and Ethnic Identity 1891-1991.”

Published as Wedded to the Cause: Ukrainian-Canadian Women and Ethnic Identity 1891-1991, Toronto: University of Toronto Press (1993).
1989-90Andrii Krawchuk“Social Theory and Christian Praxis in the Writings of Metropolitan Andrei Sheptytsky, 1899-1944.”

Published as Christian Social Ethics in Ukraine: The Legacy of Andrei Sheptytsky, Edmonton: CIUS Press (1997).
1989-90Daria Darewych“Soviet Ukrainian Painting, 1955-79: New Currents and Undercurrents.”
1990-91Yurii Lutsenko“Cossack Chronicles and Historiographical Prose of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries.”
1991-92Bohdan Krawchenko“A History of the Communist Party of Ukraine.”

 

CANADA-UKRAINE RESEARCH EXCHANGE

YearRecipientProject
1991-92Oleksandr Pavliuk (Ukrainian recipient)“The Foreign Policy of the Western Ukrainian National Republic, 1981-1923.”
1991-92 Bohdan Klid (Canadian recipient)“Volodymyr Antonovych: 19th Century Ukrainian Populist and Historian.”
1991-92Halyna Freeland (Canadian recipient)“Women in Soviet Ukraine.”
1992-93Andrii Deshchytsia (Ukrainian recipient)“Ukrainian Politics, 1988-1990: Problems of Transition from Totalitarianism to Democracy.”
1992-93Henry Abramson (Canadian recipient)“Jews and the Ukrainian Revolution, 1917-1920.”

 

RESEARCH AND TEACHING FELLOWSHIP

YearRecipientProject
1993-94Andrii Krawchuk (St. Paul’s University)“Christian Social Thought in Western Ukraine, 1900-1948.”

Course taught at Saint Paul University (Ottawa): “The Ukrainian Church and Society through the Ages.”
1994-95Leonid Heretz (Columbia University)“The Russian Occupation of Galicia in 1914-1915.”

Course taught at Columbia University: “Twentieth-century Ukraine.”
1995-96Serhii Cipko (University of Alberta)"The Ukrainian Experience in Argentina."

Course taught at University of Manitoba: “Ukrainians in Canada”.
1996-97Valerii Polkovsky (Ivan Franko University, Lviv, Ukraine)"Comparative Analysis of English/Ukrainian Economic Terminology."

Course taught at University of Alberta: “Business Ukrainian.”
1997-98Catherine Wanner (Pennsylvania State University)"Burden of Dreams: History, Myth and the Making of National Identity in Post-Soviet Ukraine."

Course taught at Pennsylvania State University, “Cultural Politics in Post-Soviet Ukraine.”
1998-99Bohdan Klid (University of Alberta)"Volodymyr Antonovych."

Course taught at University of Alberta, Augustana University College: “An Introduction to Ukrainian History and Culture”.
1999-2000Tamara Hundorova (Institute of Literature, National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine)"Post-modern Interpretations of Ukrainian Literature and Culture."

Course taught at University of Toronto: “Ukrainian literature.”
2000-01Volodymyr Mezentsev (University of Toronto)"Byzantine Architecture of Rus’-Ukraine."

Course taught at University of Toronto: “Origins of Slavic Civilization”.
2001-02Bohdan Nebesio (University of Alberta)"National Cinema of Ukraine."

Course taught at University of Alberta: “Aspects of National Cinemas: Ukraine”.
2002-03Daria Darewych (York University)"An Introduction to Ukrainian Art and Architecture."

Course taught at York University: “Aspects of Ukrainian Culture I and II”.
2003-04Lidia Stefanowska (Ivan Franko University, Lviv, Ukraine)"Ukrainian Culture and the Discourse of Identity in Post-communist Ukraine."

Course taught at Ivan Franko University, Lviv: “Dimensions and Dynamics of Identity.”
2004-05Maria G. Rewakowicz (Columbia University, USA)"Post-Soviet Literary Ukraine."

Course taught at Columbia University: “Literature and Identities in Post-Soviet Ukraine.”
2005-06Olena Huzar (Ternopil National Pedagogical University, Ukraine)"20th Century Ukrainian Orthography."

Course taught at St. Thomas More College, University of Saskatchewan: “Advanced Ukrainian Language.”

 

 RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

YearRecipientProject
2006-07Olena Nikolayenko (University of Toronto)"Regime Support Among Adolescents in Russia and Ukraine"
Maryna Kravets (University of Toronto)"Slavery in the Crimean Khanate in the First Half of the Seventeenth Century"
2007-08Serhiy KostyukTBC
2008-09Spyridon Kotsovilis (McGill University)"The Network is the Message: Complex Network Analysis and Mapping Mass Mobilization of Democratizing Revolutions in Ukraine and Serbia"
2009-10 Olga Onuch (Oxford University, England)“Transition” versus “Democratization” and “East” versus “South”: A Theoretical Argument for Inter-Regional Comparison of Social Mobilization in Eastern Europe and Latin America
2010-11H.O.
(University of Alberta)
"The Making of the Ukrainian Collective Memory: The Contemporary Revival of the Kozaks"
2011-12Anastasiya Salnykova (University of British Colombia)"Deliberative Democracy in Ukrainian Transition: Effects of Electoral Systems and Crucial Events on Elite Discourses"
2012-13Zhanna Perhan (University of Toronto)"The Imagined and the Real: The Case of Recent Immigrants from Ukraine in Toronto, Ontario"
2013-14 Halyna Mokrushyna (University of Ottawa)"Gordian Knot of Past and Present: the Legacy of Political Repressors in Memory of Modern Ukraine"
2013-14 Anastasiya Salnykova (University of British Colombia)"Deliberate Capacity in Post-Soviet Democratization: The Case of Inter-cultural Relations in Ukraine"
2014-15Daniel Fedorowycz ( University of Oxford)


Anastasiya Salnykova (University of British Colombia)
"Spatial Variation of Violence within Ethnic Conflicts: Poland and Ukraine during
World War II"

"Deliberate Capacity in Post-Soviet Democratization: The Case of Inter-cultural
Relations in Ukraine"
2015-16Trevor FitzSimons Erlacher"The Apostle of Ukrainian Integral Nationalism: The Life, Thought, and Milieus of Dmytro Dontsov, 1883-1973"
2016-17Iulia Kysla"Rethinking the Postwar Era: Soviet Ukrainian Writers under late Stalin (1944-1953)"